The ‘Jet Fighter’ bird breaks the world record for non-stop flights with an epic 7,500 mile journey from Alaska to New Zealand in 11 days
- Bar-tailed Godwit broke the world record for the longest non-stop bird flight
- It flew 7,500 miles from Alaska to New Zealand in 11 days without breaking
- The aerodynamic structure of the bird was compared to that of a “jet fighter”.
A Gotwit broke the world record for non-stop bird flight with an epic 7,500 mile journey from Alaska to New Zealand.
The bird known as the snipe arrived in New Zealand 11 days after leaving Alaska without stopping to eat or drink.
Scientists were able to track the bird’s journey by attaching a satellite tag to its lower back.
The bird, known as the bar-tailed godwit, arrived in New Zealand 11 days after leaving Alaska without stopping to eat or drink (file picture of a bar-tailed godwit).
The aerodynamic structure of the bird was designed by Dr. Jesse Conklin of the Global Flyway Network, who studies bird migration, compared to that of a “jet fighter”.
“They have an incredibly efficient fuel-energy rate,” Conklin told The Guardian.
“You have a lot to offer. They are designed like a jet fighter. Long, pointed wings and a really slim design that gives them a lot of aerodynamic potential. ‘
She added that apparently the birds can know where in the world they are.
“We can’t really explain it, but they seem to have a map on board.”
The snipe left Alaska on September 16 after feeding on clams and worms with four other birds for two months.
It flew south over the Aleutian Islands at an impressive 90 km / h and arrived in a bay near Auckland on September 27th.
Male snipes can double in size before a long flight, but shrink their internal organs to reduce stress during the trip.
The snipe left Alaska on September 16, traveled south across the Aleutian Islands, and reached New Zealand 11 days later
The trip has an estimated point-to-point distance of 7,987 miles, but scientists believe it would have been closer to 7,500 miles, factoring in errors.
It breaks the previous world record for a non-stop bird flight from 2007 when a female wader was found to have flown 7,145 miles from Alaska to New Zealand.
The four birds were part of a group of 20 birds that were tagged on New Zealand’s North Island last year.
They are expected to begin their return flight in March, where they will stop at the Yellow Sea for a month to feed before heading back to Alaska.
Bar-tailed Godwits weigh on average between 230 g and 450 g and have a wingspan of 70 cm to 80 cm. Mature Godwits with railing are between 37 cm and 39 cm long.
All bar-tailed godwits spend the summer in the northern hemisphere in the Arctic during the breeding season before embarking on long-distance migrations south to more temperate areas in winter.
Their migration routes vary, with some traveling only as far as the North Sea while others migrating as far as India.
Bar-tailed godwits that nest in Alaska travel to Australia and New Zealand in what is the longest non-stop migration journey of any bird.